ANNOUNCEMENTS

RESULTS OF THE SBNC ELECTION

January 15, 2020

Ten candidates have been elected to join the School Board Nominating Committee for 2020.  The following candidates were elected:

Edgewood – Cecilia Anon-Kowalski, Prem Itharat

Fox Meadow – Swapna Kanekar, Jonathan Lemle

Greenacres – Deborah Jeanne Skolnik, Cindy S. Yau

Heathcote – Curtis Parker, “Claire” Yin Yang

Quaker Ridge – Susi D’ambra Coplan, Purnima Srivastava

A total of 137 votes were cast in the election, of which nine (9) were mail-in ballots.  There were two (2) write-in candidates.

The breakdown of votes cast by neighborhood are as follows:

Edgewood:  21

Fox Meadow: 26

Greenacres: 19

Heathcote: 37

Quaker Ridge: 34

This year’s new members will join the existing SBNC members of the committee each serving three-year terms on the SBNC followed by a two-year term as part of the Administrative Committee.  

The 21 amendments to the Resolution were passed.  A total of 125 Resolution ballots were cast in the election, of which nine (9) were mail-in ballots.  The breakdown of votes cast for each amendment is as follows:

AmdtYESNOLeft blank
111960
212023
311492
412221
5112112
6110141
711249
811735
9106136
1011285
11103157
1298234
13111113
14104138
15101168
16107108
1711609
18103139
19110213
20107414
21110213

The committee will have its first meeting on January 26, 2020 and by the end of March it will nominate two (2) candidates for the Scarsdale Board of Education to fill the seats currently held by Christopher Morin and Scott Silberfein. All Scarsdale residents are welcome to propose Board of Education candidates to the SBNC at sbncchair@gmail.com. The SBNC Board of Education candidates, along with any other candidates who may choose to run, will stand for public election May 19, 2020 at the same time as the school budget vote.

Press Contact:  Felicia Block, (917) 287-3079 f_liss@hotmail.com


CANDIDATES TO RUN FOR THE 2020 SBNC ELECTION YEAR

December 19, 2019

The School Board Nominating Committee (SBNC) election will take place on Tuesday, January 14, 2020 from 7 – 10 AM and 2 – 9 PM in the Scarsdale Middle School (SMS)Auditorium Lobby at 134 Mamaroneck Road. In the event schools are closed on Election Day, the election will be held on the earlier of (i) Wednesday, January 15, 2020, or (ii) the next day school is in session. Any Snow Date or Run-off election will be held in the SMS Auditorium Lobby at the times given above.

A mail-in ballot is available for those who choose not to vote in person. Mail-in ballots are available to the public in hard copy at Scarsdale Village Hall and the Scarsdale Public Library Loft at Supply Field, 244 Heathcote Road and in electronic form on the Mail-in Ballots page on this site. Completed mail-in ballots must be sent to: SBNC Administrative Chair, PO Box 172H, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and received in the SBNC PO Box no later than 4 PM on Tuesday, January 14, 2020. Any resident of the School District may vote who is (i) a US citizen; (ii) 18 years of age or older; and (iii) a resident of the School District for 30 days prior to the election.

Residents will also vote on several proposed amendments to the SBNC Resolution. The proposed changes can be found at the Resolution page, as well as at Village Hall and at the Scarsdale Public Library Loft.

Following are the list of those running from each neighborhood along with biographies of each candidate:

EDGEWOOD

CECILIA ANON-KOWALSKI: 29 Tunstall Road

Years of Residency: 5 years

Occupation: School Psychologist

Education: Cornell University (BA – Biology and Society); Fordham University (MS Ed and Professional Diploma in Bilingual School Psychology)

Children’s ages: 10, 8

Civic Activities: Edgewood PTA member and active volunteer at school functions

 

PREM ITHARAT: 180 Lyons Road

Years of Residency: 8 years

Occupation: Financial Advisor / Wealth Management / Entrepreneur

Education: NYU Stern School of Business (BS, MBA)

Children’s ages: 12, 7, 3

Civic Activities: 2019-Present: Co-President Edgewood PTA; Chair, Red Cross Young Patrons of Metro NY North – Westchester, Lower Hudson Valley, Greenwich; Rotarian, Greenwich Rotary; Executive Leadership Committee Member, Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Light The Night – Westchester / Fairfield / Hartford; Ambassador, American Cancer Society Making Strides Fairfield Walk; President, Greenwich Young Professionals Group; Hudson River Museum Contemporaries Council Member; Co-President Elect Edgewood PTA (2018-2019)

FOX MEADOW

SWAPNA KANEKAR: 40 Crane Road

Years of Residency: 9 years

Occupation: Global Head of Tax Education: University of Pune, India (B.Com)

Child’s age: 14

Civic activities: Treasurer Fox Meadow PTA (2014-2016)

 

JONATHAN LEMLE: 32 Kent Road

Years of Residency: 2 years

Occupation: Real Estate Investment

Education: Union College (BA), Columbia Business School (MBA)

Children’s ages: 5, 2

Civic Activities: Attended Scarsdale Schools K-12 (Fox Meadow); iMentor – Weekly Mentoring Program

GREENACRES

DEBORAH JEANNE SKOLNIK: 11 Oakstwain Road

Years of Residency: 18 years

Occupation: Writer/Editor Education: Cornell University (BA – English)

Children’s ages: 19, 15

Civic Activities: Advisory Board – Scarsdale Adult School, Member – Junior League

CINDY S. YAU: 29 Kingston Road

Years of Residency: 10 years

Occupation: Attorney

Education: Georgetown University (BS – International Relations); UC Berkeley (Master’s in Journalism), University of San Francisco (JD)

Children’s age: 14, 12

Civic Activities: SHS Volunteer, College and Career Counseling Center (2019-2020); SMS EC Committee Members/Chair of Hospitality (2019-2020); SMS Co-Chair of Multicultural Committee (2018-2019, 2019-2020), Edgewood Book Fair Committee Chair (2016-2017); Co-President and Co-President Elect, Edgewood PTA (2014-2015, 2015-2016); Edgewood Multicultural Fair and Taste Around the World (2011-2017), Edgewood Fair Registration Chair (2011-2014), Classical Café Chair (2012-2013, 2013-2014)

HEATHCOTE

CURTIS PARKER: 23 Cushman Road

Years of Residency: 4 years

Occupation: Senior Vice President, AR Global Investments

Education: University of Tulsa (BS – Finance)

Children’s ages: 9, 7, 1

Civic Activities: Heathcote PTA (2015-2019), Scarsdale District-Wide Facilities Committee (2017), Woodlawn Heights Taxpayers (Treasurer, 2012-2015)

“CLAIRE” YIN YANG: 35 Secor Road

Years of Residency: 3 years

Occupation: M&A Tax Partner at PwC

Education: Mansfield University of Pennsylvania (BS-Accounting/Information System)

Child’s age: 8

Civic Activities: Heathcote Multicultural Committee Chair (2019-2020); Heathcote Annual Lunar New Year Assembly and Teachers’ Luncheon (2017-2019); Learning-to-Look (2018-2019); various volunteering activities at Heathcote and Scarsdale Chinese Association

QUAKER RIDGE

SUSI D’AMBRA COPLAN: 1 Black Birch Lane

Years of Residency: 8 years

Occupation: Network Distribution/Affiliate Relations – ABC Television Network Education: University of Michigan (B.A – English & Psychology)

Children’s ages: 16, 13

Civic Activities: WRT – Teen Task Force (2019-Present), Disney VoluntEAR – Supporting charitable organizations in the NYC area (2000-Present); Career Closet – Volunteer (2019-Present)

PURNIMA SRIVASTAVA: 4 Myrtledale Road

Years of Residency: 7 years

Occupation: Executive Director, JP Morgan Chase Education: University Of Delhi, Bachelor of Commerce (Hons), Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

Children’s ages: 15, 14

Civic Activities: Active volunteer at various activities at QRS, SMS and SHS; India Youth Fund Volunteer; Global Finance People Agenda Volunteer

 

For additional information, please contact Felicia Block, SBNC Administrative Committee Chair, at f_liss@hotmail.com